Chimpanzee are divided into two species of Bonobo chimpanzees and Common chimpanzees, though they are similar they have some few differences according to habitat, size, some behaviors and diet. The Bonobo also known as dwarf or gracile chimpanzees and sometimes referred to as Pygmy chimpanzee, is a species of chimpanzee inhabiting the primary and secondary forests of the Congo area basin at the Democratic republic of Congo in Central Africa.
The Bonobo chimpanzees are distinguished from the common chimpanzee by parted long hair on its head, their tail tuft, black face, pink lips and longer legs. There has been little research about the Bonobo chimpanzee due to its timidity with the political instability at the Democratic republic of Congo.
The Bonobo population is estimated to be 30,000 to 50,000 individuals left in the wilderness putting them as an endangered species. Bonobos have been observed to resolve conflict with sexual contact unlike other species of chimpanzees that may kill any outside that try to come near their territories.
Bonobos also different means for communication just like other great apes for example they can use facial expressions to show their emotions, body language, gestures and vocalizations for communicating to one another and this can be used during grooming sessions, feeding playing and in case of danger.
Bonobo monkeys are less aggressive and studies show that their brains have larger regions assumed to be vital for sensing distress in others, feeling empathy and this makes them peaceful and less aggressive compared to other chimpanzee species.
Bonobo chimpanzee are omnivores apes with a diet mainly comprised of fruits, leaves, stems and supplement their diet with honey, eggs, flying squirrels, small duikers, small monkeys and so much more .Unlike common chimpanzees, Bonobo chimpanzee communities are dominated by females.
Bonobo sexual behavior is somehow different from other chimpanzees for example they engage in tongue kissing, oral sex and genital massaging have also been recognized among bonobos. Female bonobos give birth on average of 4-6 years and they nurse their children until the age of 3 or 4 years.
Adult male bonobos can mate with infants even when their too young to reproduce, mothers can help their sons in to mating with more females. Male bonobos derive their status from the status of his mother; the females rule the communities and are more aggressive. The mother and son bond is always strong for a life time.
Bonobos also live in social groups of over a hundred individuals though they divide in to smaller groups during day while foraging for food but always come back together in the night to sleep in the same area where they build their nests.Tags: Travel Information